GWM Jolion vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

Jolion and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 105,639 cheaper Jolion from ZAR 409,900 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Jolion250 Nm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Jolion1497 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion17.9 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion190 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jolion

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation. Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab single cab
Color Note Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Jolion X200 Single Cab
Length 4472 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1841 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1628 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2700 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 340 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2200 kg 3260 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 1500 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion 51 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Jolion 73 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion 93 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: Jolion 60 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion 65 vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion leads by 7 points

Jolion and X200 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 96% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 7 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion +7 Efficiency Jolion +19 Safety Jolion +5 Practicality Jolion +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.