GWM Jolion vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Jolion and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 100,000 cheaper Jolion from ZAR 409,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Jolion250 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Jolion1497 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion17.9 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion190 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jolion

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Jolion Venue Cargo
Length 4472 mm 3995 mm
Width 1841 mm 1770 mm
Height 1628 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 340 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 620 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion 51 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Jolion 73 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion 93 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Jolion 60 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion 65 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion leads by 7 points

Jolion and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 96% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 7 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion +21 Efficiency Jolion +12 Safety Jolion +4 Practicality Venue Cargo +6 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.