Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Grand Vitara in South Africa

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 542,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 76 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Grand Vitara and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Venue Cargo starts ZAR 50,000 cheaper Grand Vitara from ZAR 359,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand Vitara Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Grand Vitara76 kW @ 6000 rpm Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Grand Vitara137 Nm @ 4400 rpm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Grand Vitara1462 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand Vitara17.9 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand Vitara210 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand Vitara Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Third generation YHB-series Grand Vitara; shared platform with Toyota Urban Cruiser (a partnership-specific platform development); mild-hybrid system uses belt-integrated starter generator technology; all-new design and powertrain versus the previous generation Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Third-generation Grand Vitara launched in SA in 2022; previous second-generation model discontinued in SA in 2015; current generation is a complete redesign on a new platform shared with the Toyota Urban Cruiser Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note Pearl Arctic White, Metallic Grandeur Grey, Metallic Midnight Blue, Premium Silver, Pearl Burning Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1225 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Grand Vitara Venue Cargo
Length 4345 mm 3995 mm
Width 1795 mm 1770 mm
Height 1645 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 310 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1225 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 530 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 935 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand Vitara and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand Vitara 34 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Grand Vitara 73 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Grand Vitara 88 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Grand Vitara 62 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Grand Vitara 71 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Grand Vitara leads by 3 points

Grand Vitara and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 89% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Grand Vitara

89% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 73
Safety 88
Practicality 62
Ownership 71
Leads by 3 points
61
#2

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Grand Vitara +4 Efficiency Grand Vitara +12 Safety Venue Cargo +1 Practicality Venue Cargo +4 Ownership Grand Vitara +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Grand Vitara

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 62/100
Ownership 71/100

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Grand Vitara leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 61 pts for Venue Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Grand Vitara leads. However, Venue Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Grand Vitara vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.