GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion Pro Limited in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 431,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion Pro Limited remains close.

Jolion Pro Limited starts ZAR 248,545 cheaper Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion Pro Limited Tasman
Maximum Power Jolion Pro Limited105 kW Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Jolion Pro Limited210 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size Jolion Pro Limited1500 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion Pro Limited12.3 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion Pro Limited168 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Jolion Pro Limited

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion Pro Limited

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion Pro Limited Tasman
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Jolion Pro Limited listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1376-1540 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Spec Jolion Pro Limited Tasman
Length 4470 mm 5410 mm
Width 1898 mm 1930 mm
Height 1625 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 148 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 291 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 1465 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 405 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion Pro Limited and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion Pro Limited 45 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: Jolion Pro Limited 51 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion Pro Limited 90 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: Jolion Pro Limited 56 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion Pro Limited 94 vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 12 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion Pro Limited remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 12 points
66
#2

Jolion Pro Limited

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Ownership 94 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Ownership 94
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +27 Efficiency Level Safety Tasman +4 Practicality Tasman +37 Ownership Jolion Pro Limited +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

Jolion Pro Limited

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 94/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 66 pts for Jolion Pro Limited

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, Jolion Pro Limited may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion Pro Limited vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.