GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs KIA Seltos

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion Pro Limited in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 431,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
KIA Seltos in South Africa

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto Diesel 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs KIA Seltos: the short answer

Jolion Pro Limited and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Seltos starts ZAR 41,455 cheaper Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450 · Seltos from ZAR 389,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion Pro Limited Seltos
Maximum Power Jolion Pro Limited105 kW Seltos85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Jolion Pro Limited210 Nm Seltos260 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Jolion Pro Limited1500 cc Seltos1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion Pro Limited12.3 km/l Seltos19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion Pro Limited168 mm Seltos190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Jolion Pro Limited

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Seltos

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion Pro Limited

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Seltos

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion Pro Limited Seltos
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African Jolion Pro Limited listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation (SP2); SA launch 2020; 2023 facelift model current
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2023 facelift with revised front and rear styling, updated ADAS suite and interior upgrades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Intense Red, Pewter Olive, Glacier White Pearl (dual-tone on GT-Line)
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1376-1540 kg 1430 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Jolion Pro Limited Seltos
Length 4470 mm 4370 mm
Width 1898 mm 1800 mm
Height 1625 mm 1640 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 291 l 433 l
Kerb Weight 1465 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 1920 kg
Payload Capacity 405 kg 456 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.6 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 860 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Towing Capacity - 1100 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion Pro Limited and Seltos comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion Pro Limited 45 vs Seltos 45.

Efficiency index: Jolion Pro Limited 51 vs Seltos 73.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion Pro Limited 90 vs Seltos 93.

Practicality index: Jolion Pro Limited 55 vs Seltos 60.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion Pro Limited 94 vs Seltos 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Seltos leads by 3 points

Jolion Pro Limited and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Seltos

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 71
Leads by 3 points
65
#2

Jolion Pro Limited

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Ownership 94 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 94
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Seltos +22 Safety Seltos +3 Practicality Seltos +5 Ownership Jolion Pro Limited +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Seltos

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 71/100

Jolion Pro Limited

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 94/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Seltos leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 65 pts for Jolion Pro Limited

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Seltos leads. However, Jolion Pro Limited may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion Pro Limited vs Seltos questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.