GWM Jolion vs GWM Jolion Pro Limited

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro Limited in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 431,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion vs GWM Jolion Pro Limited: the short answer

Jolion and Jolion Pro Limited are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jolion starts ZAR 21,550 cheaper Jolion from ZAR 409,900 · Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion Jolion Pro Limited
Maximum Power Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm Jolion Pro Limited105 kW
Maximum Torque Jolion250 Nm Jolion Pro Limited210 Nm
Engine Size Jolion1497 cc Jolion Pro Limited1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion17.9 km/l Jolion Pro Limited12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion190 mm Jolion Pro Limited168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jolion

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jolion Pro Limited

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion Pro Limited

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion Jolion Pro Limited
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation. Current South African Jolion Pro Limited listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 1376-1540 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Jolion Jolion Pro Limited
Length 4472 mm 4470 mm
Width 1841 mm 1898 mm
Height 1628 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 340 l 291 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1465 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2200 kg 1870 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m -
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 890 mm -
Payload Capacity - 405 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion and Jolion Pro Limited comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion 51 vs Jolion Pro Limited 45.

Efficiency index: Jolion 73 vs Jolion Pro Limited 51.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion 93 vs Jolion Pro Limited 90.

Practicality index: Jolion 60 vs Jolion Pro Limited 55.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion 65 vs Jolion Pro Limited 94.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion leads by 3 points

Jolion and Jolion Pro Limited are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 96% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
65
#2

Jolion Pro Limited

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Ownership 94 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 94
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion +6 Efficiency Jolion +22 Safety Jolion +3 Practicality Jolion +5 Ownership Jolion Pro Limited +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Jolion Pro Limited

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 94/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 65 pts for Jolion Pro Limited

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion leads. However, Jolion Pro Limited may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion vs Jolion Pro Limited questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.