GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM Jolion Pro Limited in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 431,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Jolion Pro Limited vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

Jolion Pro Limited and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T-Cross starts ZAR 31,550 cheaper Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jolion Pro Limited T-Cross
Maximum Power Jolion Pro Limited105 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Jolion Pro Limited210 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Jolion Pro Limited1500 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jolion Pro Limited12.3 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Jolion Pro Limited168 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jolion Pro Limited

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jolion Pro Limited

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jolion Pro Limited T-Cross
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African Jolion Pro Limited listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1376-1540 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Jolion Pro Limited T-Cross
Length 4470 mm 4135 mm
Width 1898 mm 1760 mm
Height 1625 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 168 mm 188 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 291 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1465 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 405 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Towing Capacity - 1200 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jolion Pro Limited and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jolion Pro Limited 45 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Jolion Pro Limited 51 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Jolion Pro Limited 90 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Jolion Pro Limited 55 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Jolion Pro Limited 94 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion Pro Limited leads by 5 points

Jolion Pro Limited and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 86% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion Pro Limited

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Ownership 94 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 94
Leads by 5 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion Pro Limited +11 Efficiency T-Cross +18 Safety Jolion Pro Limited +9 Practicality T-Cross +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion Pro Limited

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 94/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion Pro Limited leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion Pro Limited leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jolion Pro Limited vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.