BMW iX vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

iX and M5 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

iX starts ZAR 563,000 cheaper iX from ZAR 2,249,000 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX M5 Touring
Maximum Power iX300 kW M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Touring

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec iX M5 Touring
Length 4965 mm 5096 mm
Width 1970 mm 1970 mm
Height 1695 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2525 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 650 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1009 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 991 mm 958 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 7 points

iX and M5 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 7 points
82
#2

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +3 Efficiency iX +18 Safety Level Practicality iX +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 82 pts for M5 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, M5 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.