BMW iX vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

iX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M3 Touring remains close.

M3 Touring starts ZAR 39,000 cheaper iX from ZAR 2,249,000 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX M3 Touring
Maximum Power iX300 kW M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M3 Touring

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec iX M3 Touring
Length 4965 mm 4801 mm
Width 1970 mm 1903 mm
Height 1695 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2525 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 650 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1009 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 991 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 12 points

iX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M3 Touring remains close.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 12 points
77
#2

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency iX +43 Safety Level Practicality iX +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, M3 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.