Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs Isuzu MU-X

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Hyundai IONIQ 5 in South Africa

Hyundai IONIQ 5

72kWh AWD Executive Electric Automatic
ZAR 1,068,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 605 Nm ⛽ 454 km/l
VS
Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 973,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance IONIQ 5
Fuel Economy IONIQ 5
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Tie
🔑 Ownership Tie
MU-X starts ZAR 859900 cheaper IONIQ 5 from ZAR 859,900 · MU-X from ZAR 670,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec IONIQ 5 MU-X
Engine Power 225 110
Torque 605 350
Engine Size Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 1898
Claimed Mileage 454 14.0
Ground Clearance 160 230
Boot Space 527 311
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 2190 1950
Seating Capacity 5 Available
Warranty 5 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

IONIQ 5

93
/ 100
+20
pts
#2

MU-X

73
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

IONIQ 5 holds a noticeable edge over MU-X, especially in key ownership areas.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance IONIQ 5 +8 pts
Efficiency IONIQ 5 +12 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality Equal
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

MU-X

Performance 12/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

MU-X

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

IONIQ 5

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

MU-X

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec IONIQ 5 MU-X
Length 4635 4850
Width 1890 1870
Height 1605 1825
Wheelbase 3000 2855
Ground Clearance 160 230
Kerb Weight 2190 1950
Seating Capacity 5 7
Boot Space 527 311
Rear Track Width 1648 mm 1540
Gross Vehicle Weight 2370 kg 2800
Front Track Width 1624 mm 1550
Turning Radius 5.9 m Available
Towing Capacity 1600 kg (Braked) 3000
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Available
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Available
Doors 5 Available
Seats 5 Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Boot Space Seats Folded Available 1500
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec IONIQ 5 MU-X
Engine Dual Motor AWD Electric 1.9L Ddi Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Electric Inline 4 Turbocharged Intercooled
Cylinders Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 4
Power 225 110
Torque 605 350
Fuel System Electric Drive Common Rail Direct Injection
Turbocharger No Available
Top Speed 185 175
0-100 km/h 5.1 11.8
Displacement Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 1898
Power @ RPM Instant Torque (0–7500 rpm) 150
Valves per Cylinder Not Applicable (Electric) 4
Torque @ RPM 0–3500 rpm 400
Compression Ratio Not Applicable (Electric) 10.5:1
Engine Position Front Available
Fuel Grade Required Electric Petrol
Engine Type Config Inline Available
Variable Valve Timing Yes Available
Cylinder Bore Available 82.0
Piston Stroke Available 92.0
Engine Code Available Standard
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Cylinder Layout Available Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Available Turbocharged
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai IONIQ 5 wins with 93 pts vs 73 pts for MU-X

In structured scoring, IONIQ 5 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, MU-X may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the IONIQ 5 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: IONIQ 5 20 vs MU-X 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: IONIQ 5 20, MU-X 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: IONIQ 5 20, MU-X 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: IONIQ 5 13, MU-X 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: IONIQ 5 20, MU-X 12. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The IONIQ 5 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The IONIQ 5 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between IONIQ 5 and MU-X in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 12.

Efficiency: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 8.

Safety: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: IONIQ 5 scores 13 vs 13.

Ownership: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives IONIQ 5 the advantage in this comparison.