A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Changan Hunter Diesel vs BMW M2 Coupé: the short answer
Hunter Diesel and M2 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 1,151,100 cheaperHunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900 · M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Maximum Power
Hunter Diesel110 kW
M2 Coupé353 kW
Maximum Torque
Hunter Diesel350 Nm
M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
Engine Size
Hunter Diesel2000 cc
M2 Coupé2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
M2 Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
Hunter Diesel226 mm
M2 Coupé140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Changan Hunter Diesel
4WD AT CE
Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Hunter Diesel
Strengths
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader
M2 Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
Hunter Diesel
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
M2 Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Model Introduced Year
2025
2022
Generation
Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M.
Facelift History
No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate.
Facelift Launched Since
Not Applicable
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Not Applicable
Current
Body Style
Double-cab pickup
Coupe
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Double-cab bakkie
Premium Coupé
Vehicle Type
Light commercial vehicle
Car
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Length
5330 mm
4580 mm
Width
1930 mm
1887 mm
Height
1875 mm
1403 mm
Wheelbase
3180 mm
2747 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
226 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
52 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
390 l
Kerb Weight
2060 kg
1805 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3080 kg
2155 kg
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
425 kg
Towing Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
13 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
987 mm
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
943 mm
Front Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
1043 mm
Rear Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
888 mm
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Engine
2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
D20TCID
B48
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2000 cc
2993 cc
Cylinders
4
6
Cylinder Layout
Not Officially Disclosed
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
Not Officially Disclosed
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Not Officially Disclosed
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
10.5:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
82.0 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
110 kW
353 kW
Maximum Torque
350 Nm
600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
RWD
Transmission
6-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
Not Officially Disclosed
285 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
4 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Gearbox
6-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, four-wheel drive
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Yes
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Rear
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Number of Gears
6
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
4WD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Torque-Converter Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
4x4
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
6
6
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Claimed Mileage
10.99 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
52 l
Emission Standard
Euro 4
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Real-world Mileage
10.99 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
52
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Officially Disclosed
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Officially Disclosed
420 km
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Yes
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard
Brake Assist
Yes
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
All seating rows
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
AEB
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
BA
Yes
Standard
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
All seating rows
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Standard
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Cruise Control
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Parking Sensors
Rear (2 sensors)
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Seat Material
Leather
Leather/Sensatec
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Front
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way electric with lumbar support
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way electric
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Leather
M Sport seats
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Climate Control
Manual climate control
Standard
Power Windows
All windows; driver one-touch and anti-pinch
Standard
Keyless Entry
Yes
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
AC Type
Manual climate control
Standard
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Infotainment System
10-inch touchscreen
Widescreen Display
Apple CarPlay
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Android Auto
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
4.2-inch driver information display
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
3
2
Infotainment Screen
10-inch
14.9
Touchscreen
10-inch
14.9
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
LED Headlamps
Not Available
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
Standard
Fog Lamps
Front
Yes
Roof Rails
Yes
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Electric Blue, Red, Stellar White, Lunar Silver, Metallic Grey
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Not Available
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Approach Angle
28 deg
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
27 deg
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Rear
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
4WD
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Tyre Size
265/60 R18
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
Disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Full-size aluminium-alloy wheel
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch aluminium-alloy wheels
20
Handbrake Type
Mechanical parking brake
Electronic
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Front Suspension
Double-wishbone independent
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Leaf spring
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
CO2 Emissions
239 g/km
220 g/km
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Service Plan
5 years / 90,000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Ownership Role
Current South African derivative
Enthusiast and executive
Price Zar
569900 ZAR
1601000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
569900
1601000
Starting Price Zar
569900
1601000
Spec
Hunter Diesel
M2 Coupé
Warranty
5 years / 150,000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This Hunter Diesel and M2 Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Hunter Diesel 62 vs M2 Coupé 97.
Efficiency index: Hunter Diesel 45 vs M2 Coupé 47.
Safety-equipment index: Hunter Diesel 88 vs M2 Coupé 92.
Practicality index: Hunter Diesel 75 vs M2 Coupé 53.
Ownership-cover index: Hunter Diesel not separately scored vs M2 Coupé not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Hunter Diesel and M2 Coupé image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
M2 Coupé leads by 5 points
Hunter Diesel and M2 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
M2 Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
53/100
Hunter Diesel
Performance
62/100
Efficiency
45/100
Safety
88/100
Practicality
75/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW M2 Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts
vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.