A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Changan Hunter Diesel: the short answer
4 Series Coupé and Hunter Diesel are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Hunter Diesel starts ZAR 546,600 cheaper4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Hunter Diesel from ZAR 449,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Maximum Power
4 Series Coupé285 kW
Hunter Diesel110 kW
Maximum Torque
4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
Hunter Diesel350 Nm
Engine Size
4 Series Coupé2998 cc
Hunter Diesel2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l
Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance
4 Series Coupé140 mm
Hunter Diesel226 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW 4 Series Coupé
M440i xDrive Coupé
Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
4 Series Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Efficiency
Hunter Diesel
Strengths
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
4 Series Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Hunter Diesel
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Model Introduced Year
2020
2025
Generation
G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship.
Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
Facelift History
Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative.
No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Not Applicable
Body Style
Coupe
Double-cab pickup
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type
Car
Light commercial vehicle
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Length
4770 mm
5330 mm
Width
1852 mm
1930 mm
Height
1393 mm
1875 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
440 l
Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight
1810 kg
2060 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2220 kg
3080 kg
Payload Capacity
485 kg
Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity
1800 kg
Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
13 m
Front Headroom
992 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
944 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom
1037 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
897 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
Engine Code
B48
D20TCID
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2998 cc
2000 cc
Cylinders
6
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Not Officially Disclosed
Valves
16
Not Officially Disclosed
Valves per Cylinder
4
Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Not Officially Disclosed
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Not Officially Disclosed
Bore
82.0 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
94.6 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
285 kW
110 kW
Maximum Torque
500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
350 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
4WD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
0-100 km/h
4.5 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
No
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Front-engine, four-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Rear
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Gears
8
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic
Drivetrain
AWD
4WD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Torque-Converter Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Axle Layout
Yes
4x4
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
6
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
10.99 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Not Officially Disclosed
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 4
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
10.99 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Litres
59
80
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Not Officially Disclosed
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Yes
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Yes
Brake Assist
Standard
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
All seating rows
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
AEB
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
BA
Standard
Yes
Brake Override System
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Hill Hold
Standard
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
All seating rows
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Yes
TCS
Standard
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS EBD
Standard
Yes
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Cruise Control
Standard
Cruise Control
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear (2 sensors)
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Not Officially Disclosed
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Seat Material
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with contrast stitching Blue
Leather
Heated Seats
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
6-way electric with lumbar support
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
4-way electric
Seat Trim
M Sport Seats
Leather
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Climate Control
Standard
Manual climate control
Power Windows
Standard
All windows; driver one-touch and anti-pinch
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Yes
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Sunroof
Glass sunroof, electric (no sliding-roof function)
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
AC Type
Standard
Manual climate control
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
10-inch touchscreen
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Android Auto
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
4.2-inch driver information display
USB Ports
2
3
Infotainment Screen
14.9
10-inch
Touchscreen
14.9
10-inch
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
LED Headlamps
Yes
Not Available
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED
Fog Lamps
Yes
Front
Roof Rails
Yes
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Electric Blue, Red, Stellar White, Lunar Silver, Metallic Grey
Headlights
Yes
Not Available
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
28 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
27 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Rear
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
4WD
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
265/60 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Full-size aluminium-alloy wheel
Wheel Rim Size
19" M Lt/Aly wheels double spoke 792 M Bicolour Jet Black / MT and runflat tyres
18-inch aluminium-alloy wheels
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Mechanical parking brake
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Front Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Double-wishbone independent
Rear Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Leaf spring
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
CO2 Emissions
182 g/km
239 g/km
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
5 years / 90,000 km
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Ownership Role
Private and enthusiast
Current South African derivative
Price Zar
1497500 ZAR
569900 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Current South African retail price
Starting Price
1497500
569900
Starting Price Zar
1497500
569900
Spec
4 Series Coupé
Hunter Diesel
Warranty
Yes
5 years / 150,000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This 4 Series Coupé and Hunter Diesel comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Hunter Diesel 62.
Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Hunter Diesel 45.
Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Hunter Diesel 88.
Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Hunter Diesel 75.
Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Hunter Diesel not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
4 Series Coupé and Hunter Diesel image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
4 Series Coupé leads by 7 points
4 Series Coupé and Hunter Diesel are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Performance
4 Series Coupé +35
Efficiency
4 Series Coupé +4
Safety
4 Series Coupé +4
Practicality
Hunter Diesel +18
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
4 Series Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
57/100
Hunter Diesel
Performance
62/100
Efficiency
45/100
Safety
88/100
Practicality
75/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW 4 Series Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts
vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.