MG HS vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in South Africa

Suzuki Super Carry

1.2 Flatdeck MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 209,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

MG HS vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

HS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts ZAR 302,000 cheaper HS from ZAR 499,900 · Super Carry from ZAR 197,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HS Super Carry
Maximum Power HS170 kW Super Carry59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque HS370 Nm Super Carry104 Nm @ 2900 rpm
Engine Size HS1986 cc Super Carry1196 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HS11.63 km/l Super Carry13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance HS145 mm Super Carry175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HS Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2025 2019
Generation Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains. Current-generation Super Carry (F-series cab-over layout) — same fundamental design used across multiple African and Asian markets. GB14 1.2-litre petrol engine. RWD layout designed for commercial payload performance.
Facelift History Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active. Super Carry introduced to South Africa in 2019; minor specification and colour updates in 2022 and 2024; current 2026 specification maintains core powertrain and payload unchanged with improved AC system and updated instrument cluster.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door mid-size SUV Van
Model Year 2025 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size SUV Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver Metallic, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 850 kg
Spec HS Super Carry
Length 4655 mm 3800 mm
Width 1890 mm 1562 mm
Height 1655 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2765 mm 2110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 30 l
Boot/Cargo Space 507 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1590 kg 850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2065 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.65 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 968 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 964 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 980 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This HS and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: HS 70 vs Super Carry 25.

Efficiency index: HS 46 vs Super Carry 54.

Safety-equipment index: HS 98 vs Super Carry 25.

Practicality index: HS 57 vs Super Carry 59.

Ownership-cover index: HS not separately scored vs Super Carry 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

HS leads by 26 points

HS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 78% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 26 points
43
#2

Super Carry

79% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Ownership 60 Check Performance 25
Performance 25
Efficiency 54
Safety 25
Practicality 59
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +45 Efficiency Super Carry +8 Safety HS +73 Practicality Super Carry +2

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Super Carry

Performance 25/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 25/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG HS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 43 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, HS leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

HS vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.