Honda HR-V vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda HR-V vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

HR-V and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Picanto starts ZAR 252,905 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification HR-V Picanto
Maximum Power HR-V119 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque HR-V145 Nm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size HR-V1498 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy HR-V16.1 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance HR-V196 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

HR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Picanto

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

HR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2022 2004
Generation Built on Honda’s global compact SUV platform with improved safety and comfort Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History New generation introduced with updated design and improved features 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1360 kg 975 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec HR-V Picanto
Length 4340 mm 3595 mm
Width 1790 mm 1595 mm
Height 1590 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 196 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 196 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1360 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 965 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 1065 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 958 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This HR-V and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: HR-V 41 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: HR-V 62 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: HR-V 91 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: HR-V 60 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: HR-V 43 vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

HR-V leads by 0 points

HR-V and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 90% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

HR-V

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 62
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Ownership 43
Leads by 0 points
60
#2

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HR-V +13 Efficiency HR-V +1 Safety HR-V +2 Practicality HR-V +7 Ownership Picanto +34

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

HR-V

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 43/100

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda HR-V leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 60 pts for Picanto

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, HR-V leads. However, Picanto may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

HR-V vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.