Honda Elevate vs Honda HR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Tie
Fuel Economy Tie
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Elevate
🔑 Ownership Tie
Elevate starts ZAR 489900 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · HR-V from ZAR 489,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Elevate HR-V
Engine Power 119 119
Torque 145 145
Engine Size 1498 1498
Claimed Mileage 16.0 16.0
Ground Clearance 220 196
Boot Space 458 437
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1240 1360
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Elevate

63
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

HR-V

62
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Elevate and HR-V are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Equal
Efficiency Equal
Safety Equal
Practicality Elevate +1 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Elevate

Performance 9/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 14/20
Ownership 12/20

HR-V

Performance 9/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Elevate

Strengths
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Family Usage

HR-V

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

HR-V

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate HR-V
Ground Clearance 220 196
Wheelbase 2650 2610
Length 4312 4340
Width 1790 1790
Height 1650 1590
Kerb Weight 1240 1360
Gross Vehicle Weight 1680 1780
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 458 437
Towing Capacity 1200 1200
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Elevate HR-V
Engine 1.5L i-VTEC Petrol 1.5L i-VTEC Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated
Displacement 1498 1498
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 119 119
Torque 145 145
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection Multi-Point Fuel Injection
Top Speed 180 185
0-100 km/h 12.5 11.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda Elevate wins with 63 pts vs 62 pts for HR-V

In structured scoring, Elevate emerges as the stronger overall package. However, HR-V may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Elevate edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Elevate 10 vs HR-V 10. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Elevate 18, HR-V 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Elevate 12, HR-V 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Elevate 14, HR-V 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Elevate 9, HR-V 9. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Elevate edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Elevate scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Elevate and HR-V in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Elevate scores 9 vs 9.

Efficiency: Elevate scores 10 vs 10.

Safety: Elevate scores 18 vs 18.

Practicality: Elevate scores 14 vs 13.

Ownership: Elevate scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Elevate the advantage in this comparison.