Honda HR-V vs Nissan Magnite

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Nissan Magnite in South Africa

Nissan Magnite

1.0 KURO 5MT Petrol Manual
ZAR 315,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 19 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HR-V
Fuel Economy Magnite
🛡 Safety HR-V
📦 Practicality HR-V
🔑 Ownership Tie
Magnite starts ZAR 489900 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · Magnite from ZAR 229,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec HR-V Magnite
Engine Power 119 53
Torque 145 96
Engine Size 1498 999
Claimed Mileage 16.0 19
Ground Clearance 196 205
Boot Space 437 336
Airbags 6 2
Kerb Weight 1360 1035
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

HR-V

62
/ 100
+13
pts
#2

Magnite

49
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

HR-V has a slight advantage, but Magnite remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HR-V +5 pts
Efficiency Magnite +5 pts
Safety HR-V +12 pts
Practicality HR-V +1 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

HR-V

Performance 9/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 12/20

Magnite

Performance 4/20
Efficiency 15/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

HR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Magnite

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

HR-V

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Magnite

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V Magnite
Ground Clearance 196 205
Wheelbase 2610 2500
Length 4340 3994
Width 1790 1758
Height 1590 1572
Kerb Weight 1360 1035
Gross Vehicle Weight 1780 1500
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 437 336
Towing Capacity 1200 500
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec HR-V Magnite
Engine 1.5L i-VTEC Petrol 1.0L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Inline 3
Displacement 1498 999
Cylinders 4 3
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 119 53
Torque 145 96
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection Multipoint Injection
Top Speed 185 150
0-100 km/h 11.5 14.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda HR-V wins with 62 pts vs 49 pts for Magnite

In structured scoring, HR-V emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Magnite may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the HR-V edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: HR-V 10 vs Magnite 15. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: HR-V 18, Magnite 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: HR-V 12, Magnite 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: HR-V 13, Magnite 12. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: HR-V 9, Magnite 4. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The HR-V edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The HR-V scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between HR-V and Magnite in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: HR-V scores 9 vs 4.

Efficiency: HR-V scores 10 vs 15.

Safety: HR-V scores 18 vs 6.

Practicality: HR-V scores 13 vs 12.

Ownership: HR-V scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives HR-V the advantage in this comparison.