Toyota Hiace vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro Max holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Tiggo 8 Pro Max starts ZAR 71,000 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2019 2023
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1658 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 5380 mm 4720 mm
Width 1880 mm 1860 mm
Height 2285 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 203 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 985 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads by 22 points

Tiggo 8 Pro Max holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 22 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +38 Efficiency Tiggo 8 Pro Max +4 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro Max +50 Practicality Hiace +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.