iCAUR 03T vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

03T has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

03T starts ZAR 41,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Hiace
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Facelift History - Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since - 2019
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec 03T Hiace
Length 4433 mm 5380 mm
Width 1916 mm 1880 mm
Height 1741 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 1420 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 26 points

03T has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 26 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 03T +14 Efficiency 03T +51 Safety 03T +49 Practicality Hiace +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.