GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Chery Tiggo 7

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7

Prime 1.5T DCT Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 108 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Chery Tiggo 7: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 7.

Tiggo 7 starts ZAR 370,000 cheaper H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900 · Tiggo 7 from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 GT PHEV Tiggo 7
Maximum Power H6 GT PHEV321 kW Tiggo 7108 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 GT PHEV762 Nm Tiggo 7210 Nm
Engine Size H6 GT PHEV1500 cc Tiggo 71500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 GT PHEV125 km/l Tiggo 714.5 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 GT PHEV170 mm Tiggo 7154 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 7

Prime 1.5T DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tiggo 7

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tiggo 7

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 GT PHEV Tiggo 7
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 7 range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2041 kg 1437 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 GT PHEV Tiggo 7
Length 4727 mm 4553 mm
Width 1940 mm 1862 mm
Height 1729 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 154 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 154 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 565 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1437 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2525 kg 1888 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 451 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 675 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 GT PHEV and Tiggo 7 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 GT PHEV 100 vs Tiggo 7 46.

Efficiency index: H6 GT PHEV 96 vs Tiggo 7 58.

Safety-equipment index: H6 GT PHEV 88 vs Tiggo 7 91.

Practicality index: H6 GT PHEV 59 vs Tiggo 7 60.

Ownership-cover index: H6 GT PHEV 65 vs Tiggo 7 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 18 points

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Tiggo 7.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 77% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

77% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 59
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 18 points
64
#2

Tiggo 7

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +54 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +38 Safety Tiggo 7 +3 Practicality Tiggo 7 +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

Tiggo 7

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 64 pts for Tiggo 7

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Tiggo 7 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 GT PHEV vs Tiggo 7 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.