Toyota GR Yaris vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

T2 i-DM starts ZAR 117,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris T2 i-DM
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Current South African launch specification
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec GR Yaris T2 i-DM
Length 3995 mm 4785 mm
Width 1805 mm 2006 mm
Height 1455 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 9 points

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +40 Efficiency T2 i-DM +53 Safety T2 i-DM +2 Practicality T2 i-DM +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.