Toyota GR Yaris vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

SL Roadster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

GR Yaris starts ZAR 3,050,850 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris SL Roadster
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Hatchback Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Convertible
Spec GR Yaris SL Roadster
Length 3995 mm 4705 mm
Width 1805 mm 1915 mm
Height 1455 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SL Roadster leads by 9 points

SL Roadster has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +15 Efficiency GR Yaris +7 Safety SL Roadster +5 Practicality SL Roadster +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SL Roadster leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.