Toyota GR Yaris vs BMW M4 Convertible

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
BMW M4 Convertible in South Africa

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs BMW M4 Convertible: the short answer

M4 Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

GR Yaris starts ZAR 1,432,600 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris M4 Convertible
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW M4 Convertible390 kW
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc M4 Convertible2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l M4 Convertible12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm M4 Convertible140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M4 Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

M4 Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris M4 Convertible
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging.
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Convertible
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Premium Convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Car
Spec GR Yaris M4 Convertible
Length 3995 mm 4801 mm
Width 1805 mm 1887 mm
Height 1455 mm 1399 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2345 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1036 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and M4 Convertible comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs M4 Convertible 97.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs M4 Convertible 47.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs M4 Convertible 92.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs M4 Convertible 53.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs M4 Convertible not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M4 Convertible leads by 10 points

M4 Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M4 Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Convertible +12 Efficiency M4 Convertible +2 Safety M4 Convertible +2 Practicality M4 Convertible +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M4 Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M4 Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Convertible leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs M4 Convertible questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.