Toyota GR Yaris vs BYD SEAL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
BYD SEAL in South Africa

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,211,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 670 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs BYD SEAL: the short answer

SEAL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR Yaris.

GR Yaris starts ZAR 110,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · SEAL from ZAR 1,007,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris SEAL
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW SEAL390 kW
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm SEAL670 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc SEALNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l SEALNot Applicable
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm SEAL145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

SEAL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

SEAL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris SEAL
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car First South African SEAL generation
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Hatchback Medium Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec GR Yaris SEAL
Length 3995 mm 4800 mm
Width 1805 mm 1875 mm
Height 1455 mm 1460 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2920 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 400 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2631 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 446 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 920 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1110 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and SEAL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs SEAL 100.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs SEAL 90.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs SEAL 98.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs SEAL 57.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs SEAL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEAL leads by 22 points

SEAL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over GR Yaris.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 68% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

SEAL

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 22 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEAL +15 Efficiency SEAL +45 Safety SEAL +8 Practicality SEAL +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEAL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEAL leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEAL leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs SEAL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.