Toyota GR Yaris vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs GWM H6 GT: the short answer

H6 GT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

H6 GT starts ZAR 197,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris H6 GT
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW H6 GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm H6 GT420 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc H6 GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l H6 GT16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm H6 GT192 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 1740 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec GR Yaris H6 GT
Length 3995 mm 4653 mm
Width 1805 mm 1886 mm
Height 1455 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 192 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1038 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 885 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and H6 GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs H6 GT 63.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT leads by 8 points

H6 GT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Yaris remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 99% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 63
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 63
Ownership 65
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +15 Efficiency H6 GT +22 Safety H6 GT +3 Practicality H6 GT +17 Ownership H6 GT +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 65/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs H6 GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.