Toyota GR Yaris vs Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Yaris vs Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab: the short answer

GR Yaris and H-100 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H-100 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 529,500 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Yaris H-100 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power GR Yaris200 kW H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW
Maximum Torque GR Yaris370 Nm H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm
Engine Size GR Yaris1618 cc H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Yaris11.5 km/l H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Yaris180 mm H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris H-100 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Chassis cab
Color Note Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1280 kg 1434 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec GR Yaris H-100 Chassis Cab
Length 3995 mm 4795 mm
Width 1805 mm 1740 mm
Height 1455 mm 1970 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 2430 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 174 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1280 kg 1434 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 340 kg 1581 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 981 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 957 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1038 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 885 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Yaris and H-100 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Yaris 85 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 34.

Efficiency index: GR Yaris 45 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 46.

Safety-equipment index: GR Yaris 90 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: GR Yaris 46 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 58.

Ownership-cover index: GR Yaris 43 vs H-100 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 5 points

GR Yaris and H-100 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 5 points
59
#2

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +51 Efficiency H-100 Chassis Cab +1 Safety H-100 Chassis Cab +4 Practicality H-100 Chassis Cab +12 Ownership H-100 Chassis Cab +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, H-100 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Yaris vs H-100 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.