Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 391,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

H-100 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 287,100 cheaper H-100 Chassis Cab from ZAR 367,900 · Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H-100 Chassis Cab Ranger XLT
Maximum Power H-100 Chassis Cab58 kW Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque H-100 Chassis Cab167 Nm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size H-100 Chassis Cab2607 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H-100 Chassis Cab10.2 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance H-100 Chassis Cab185 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai H-100 Chassis Cab

2.6D Chassis Cab Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

H-100 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H-100 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H-100 Chassis Cab Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African H-100 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 2177 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Spec H-100 Chassis Cab Ranger XLT
Length 4795 mm 5350 mm
Width 1740 mm 1918 mm
Height 1970 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2430 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 65 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 479 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3015 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 1581 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 12.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1024 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 989 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1057 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H-100 Chassis Cab and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H-100 Chassis Cab 34 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: H-100 Chassis Cab 46 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: H-100 Chassis Cab 94 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: H-100 Chassis Cab 58 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: H-100 Chassis Cab 65 vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 18 points

Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over H-100 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 18 points
59
#2

H-100 Chassis Cab

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +36 Efficiency Ranger XLT +9 Safety H-100 Chassis Cab +2 Practicality Ranger XLT +27

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

H-100 Chassis Cab

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, H-100 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H-100 Chassis Cab vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.