Toyota GR Supra vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Supra vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

GR Supra has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 1,252,900 cheaper GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Supra Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power GR Supra285 kW Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque GR Supra500 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size GR Supra2998 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Supra12 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Supra117 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Supra

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Supra Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2021 2010
Generation A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023 Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Color Note Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1545 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec GR Supra Polo-Vivo
Length 4380 mm 3972 mm
Width 1865 mm 1682 mm
Height 1294 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 117 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 290 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1870 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.3 m -
Front Headroom 995 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Supra and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Supra 94 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: GR Supra 47 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: GR Supra 98 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: GR Supra 40 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: GR Supra 43 vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Supra leads by 12 points

GR Supra has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 90% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

GR Supra

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 47
Safety 98
Practicality 40
Ownership 43
Leads by 12 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Supra +59 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +33 Safety GR Supra +39 Practicality Polo-Vivo +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Supra

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 40/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Supra leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Supra leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Supra vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.