Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Lexus RX: the short answer

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 935,600 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI RX
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI RX
Model Introduced Year 2020 2023
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI RX
Length 4282 mm 4890 mm
Width 1789 mm 1920 mm
Height 1483 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2590 kg
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.9 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 14 points

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 14 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +39 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +21 Safety RX +12 Practicality RX +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.