Omoda C9 SHS vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI: the short answer

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 419,000 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS Golf 1.4 TSI
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS Golf 1.4 TSI
Model Introduced Year 2025 2020
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Eighth generation introduced with digital interior
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 1368 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec C9 SHS Golf 1.4 TSI
Length 4775 mm 4282 mm
Width 1920 mm 1789 mm
Height 1671 mm 1483 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 134 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 380 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 1368 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg -
Payload Capacity 522 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Front Headroom 1005 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1070 mm -
Rear Legroom 960 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and Golf 1.4 TSI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 46.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 67.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 81.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 59.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 24 points

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Golf 1.4 TSI.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 24 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +46 Efficiency C9 SHS +29 Safety C9 SHS +13 Practicality C9 SHS +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs Golf 1.4 TSI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.