Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 209,090 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Pajero Sport
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Pajero Sport2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Pajero Sport12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Pajero Sport218 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Pajero Sport
Model Introduced Year 2020 2017
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior South African facelift launched in May 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger vehicle
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Pajero Sport
Length 4282 mm 4825 mm
Width 1789 mm 1815 mm
Height 1483 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 218 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 68 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 193 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2080 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2775 kg
Payload Capacity - 695 kg
Towing Capacity - 2850 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.6 m
Front Headroom - 1022 mm
Rear Headroom - 957 mm
Front Legroom - 1067 mm
Rear Legroom - 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Pajero Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Pajero Sport 65.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Pajero Sport 49.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Pajero Sport 72.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Pajero Sport 71.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Pajero Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Pajero Sport leads by 2 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Leads by 2 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Pajero Sport +19 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +18 Safety Golf 1.4 TSI +9 Practicality Pajero Sport +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Pajero Sport leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Pajero Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.