Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Jetour T1 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Jetour T1 i-DM: the short answer

T1 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 109,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · T1 i-DM from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI T1 i-DM
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc T1 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l T1 i-DM90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm T1 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

T1 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

T1 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI T1 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current local listing
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published Active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 2048 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3948 kg
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI T1 i-DM
Length 4282 mm 4705 mm
Width 1789 mm 1967 mm
Height 1483 mm 1843 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 574 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 2048 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 2348 kg
Payload Capacity - 300 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.7 m
Front Headroom - 1030 mm
Rear Headroom - 1010 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and T1 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs T1 i-DM 41.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs T1 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs T1 i-DM 93.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs T1 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs T1 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T1 i-DM leads by 9 points

T1 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 64% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

T1 i-DM

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 98
Safety 93
Practicality 66
Leads by 9 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +5 Efficiency T1 i-DM +31 Safety T1 i-DM +12 Practicality T1 i-DM +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T1 i-DM

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 66/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T1 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T1 i-DM leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs T1 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.