Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 105,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Golf 1.4 TSI
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Golf 1.4 TSI
Model Introduced Year 2006 2020
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Eighth generation introduced with digital interior
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1368 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec Fortuner Golf 1.4 TSI
Length 4795 mm 4282 mm
Width 1855 mm 1789 mm
Height 1835 mm 1483 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 134 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 380 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1368 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg -
Payload Capacity 493 kg -
Towing Capacity 2800 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Golf 1.4 TSI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 46.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 67.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 81.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 59.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 10 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Golf 1.4 TSI remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 10 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +33 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +11 Safety Fortuner +8 Practicality Fortuner +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Golf 1.4 TSI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.