Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs BMW M5 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,378,645 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs BMW M5 Sedan: the short answer

GLE Coupé and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GLE Coupé starts ZAR 403,355 cheaper GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645 · M5 Sedan from ZAR 2,782,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLE Coupé M5 Sedan
Maximum Power GLE Coupé270 kW M5 Sedan430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLE Coupé750 Nm M5 Sedan750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size GLE Coupé2989 cc M5 Sedan4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLE Coupé12.8 km/l M5 Sedan16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GLE Coupé200 mm M5 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

M5 Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLE Coupé M5 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African GLE Coupé generation represented by derivative GLE 450 d 4MATIC G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec GLE Coupé M5 Sedan
Length 4941 mm 5096 mm
Width 2014 mm 1970 mm
Height 1716 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2935 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 85 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 655 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 2350 kg 2510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2940 kg
Payload Capacity 700 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 889 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLE Coupé and M5 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLE Coupé 99 vs M5 Sedan 97.

Efficiency index: GLE Coupé 54 vs M5 Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: GLE Coupé 99 vs M5 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: GLE Coupé 77 vs M5 Sedan 62.

Ownership-cover index: GLE Coupé not separately scored vs M5 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLE Coupé leads by 2 points

GLE Coupé and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

GLE Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 99
Efficiency 54
Safety 99
Practicality 77
Leads by 2 points
82
#2

M5 Sedan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 62
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLE Coupé +2 Efficiency M5 Sedan +18 Safety GLE Coupé +7 Practicality GLE Coupé +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLE Coupé

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 77/100

M5 Sedan

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 82 pts for M5 Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLE Coupé leads. However, M5 Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLE Coupé vs M5 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.