LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen Tiguan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan

2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 856,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen Tiguan: the short answer

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 102,900 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Tiguan from ZAR 668,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Tiguan
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Tiguan140 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Tiguan250 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Tiguan2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Tiguan13 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Tiguan201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiguan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tiguan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Tiguan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2007
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Recent facelift improved technology and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1599 kg
Spec G10+ Van Tiguan
Length 5168 mm 4539 mm
Width 1980 mm 1842 mm
Height 1928 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2676 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 652 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1599 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 11.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Tiguan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Tiguan 60.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Tiguan 51.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Tiguan 82.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Tiguan 77.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Tiguan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiguan leads by 12 points

Tiguan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 66% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Tiguan

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 82 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 60
Efficiency 51
Safety 82
Practicality 77
Leads by 12 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +1 Efficiency Tiguan +5 Safety Tiguan +32 Practicality Tiguan +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiguan

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 77/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tiguan leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiguan leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Tiguan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.