LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

G10+ Van and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T-Cross starts ZAR 165,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van T-Cross
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1291 kg
Spec G10+ Van T-Cross
Length 5168 mm 4135 mm
Width 1980 mm 1760 mm
Height 1928 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Cross leads by 4 points

G10+ Van and T-Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 63% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 4 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +27 Efficiency T-Cross +23 Safety T-Cross +31 Practicality G10+ Van +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Cross leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Cross leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.