LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in South Africa

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 375,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Starlet Cross: the short answer

G10+ Van and Starlet Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet Cross starts ZAR 260,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Starlet Cross
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Starlet Cross77 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Starlet Cross140 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Starlet Cross1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Starlet Cross18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Starlet Cross185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Starlet Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First generation Starlet Cross for SA market
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Introduced to SA in 2022 as a Starlet-based crossover
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - White Pearl, Silver Metallic, Black, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1080 kg
Spec G10+ Van Starlet Cross
Length 5168 mm 4055 mm
Width 1980 mm 1740 mm
Height 1928 mm 1575 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 270 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 940 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1039 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Starlet Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Starlet Cross 34.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Starlet Cross 70.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Starlet Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Starlet Cross 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

G10+ Van leads by 2 points

G10+ Van and Starlet Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 56 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 68% source coverage
56
#1 Evidence leader

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Leads by 2 points
54
#2

Starlet Cross

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 70 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 70
Safety 70
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +27 Efficiency Starlet Cross +24 Safety Starlet Cross +20 Practicality G10+ Van +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

Starlet Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index LDV G10+ Van leads the specification evidence index with 56 pts vs 54 pts for Starlet Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, G10+ Van leads. However, Starlet Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Starlet Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.