LDV G10+ Van vs KIA Sonet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet in South Africa

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 469,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs KIA Sonet: the short answer

Sonet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Sonet starts ZAR 235,205 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Sonet from ZAR 329,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Sonet
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Sonet85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Sonet143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Sonet1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Sonet16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Sonet211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sonet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Sonet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. 2023 model year update with revised front styling and expanded ADAS features
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Intense Red, Steel Grey, Glacier White Pearl (two-tone options on SX)
Tare Mass Kg - 1270 kg
Spec G10+ Van Sonet
Length 5168 mm 3995 mm
Width 1980 mm 1790 mm
Height 1928 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1270 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 408 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 950 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Sonet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Sonet 36.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Sonet 65.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Sonet 93.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Sonet 59.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Sonet 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sonet leads by 8 points

Sonet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 99% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Sonet

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Leads by 8 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +25 Efficiency Sonet +19 Safety Sonet +43 Practicality G10+ Van +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sonet

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sonet leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sonet leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Sonet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.