LDV G10+ Van vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

G10+ Van and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Picanto starts ZAR 328,205 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Picanto
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Picanto

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2026 2004
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Hatchback
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Tare Mass Kg - 975 kg
Spec G10+ Van Picanto
Length 5168 mm 3595 mm
Width 1980 mm 1595 mm
Height 1928 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 935 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Picanto leads by 4 points

G10+ Van and Picanto are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 92% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Leads by 4 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +33 Efficiency Picanto +15 Safety Picanto +39 Practicality G10+ Van +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Picanto leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Picanto leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.