LDV G10+ Van vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé Discontinued model
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé: the short answer

Phantom Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Phantom Coupé
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Phantom Coupé6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Phantom Coupé132 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Phantom Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec G10+ Van Phantom Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not confirmed
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2012
Facelift Version Ending Current 2016
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Coupe
Model Year 2026 2016
Production Status active discontinued
Segment Van Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Vehicle Type Van Passenger car
Spec G10+ Van Phantom Coupé
Length 5168 mm 5612 mm
Width 1980 mm 1987 mm
Height 1928 mm 1598 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3320 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 132 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 132 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 395 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 2580 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 470 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.55 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1021 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 943 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 936 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Phantom Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Phantom Coupé 95.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Phantom Coupé 31.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Phantom Coupé 86.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Phantom Coupé 54.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Phantom Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom Coupé leads by 13 points

Phantom Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 73% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 54
Leads by 13 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Coupé +34 Efficiency G10+ Van +15 Safety Phantom Coupé +36 Practicality G10+ Van +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 54/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom Coupé leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Phantom Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.