LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

G10+ Van and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 141,000 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Pickup
Vehicle Type Van Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1850 kg
Spec G10+ Van Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 5168 mm 5275 mm
Width 1980 mm 1855 mm
Height 1928 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 997 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 944 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1037 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads by 6 points

G10+ Van and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 86% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Leads by 6 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +17 Efficiency Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +3 Safety Level Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.