Hyundai ALCAZAR vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

ALCAZAR has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 65,300 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR G10+ Van
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Two-seat medium panel van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec ALCAZAR G10+ Van
Length 4560 mm 5168 mm
Width 1800 mm 1980 mm
Height 1710 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ALCAZAR leads by 10 points

ALCAZAR has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 70% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Leads by 10 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +17 Efficiency ALCAZAR +22 Safety ALCAZAR +39 Practicality ALCAZAR +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai ALCAZAR leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ALCAZAR leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.