LDV G10+ Van vs Suzuki Grand Vitara

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Suzuki Grand Vitara in South Africa

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 542,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 76 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Suzuki Grand Vitara: the short answer

Grand Vitara has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Grand Vitara starts ZAR 205,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Grand Vitara from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Grand Vitara
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Grand Vitara76 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Grand Vitara137 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Grand Vitara1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Grand Vitara17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Grand Vitara210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Grand Vitara
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Third generation YHB-series Grand Vitara; shared platform with Toyota Urban Cruiser (a partnership-specific platform development); mild-hybrid system uses belt-integrated starter generator technology; all-new design and powertrain versus the previous generation
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Third-generation Grand Vitara launched in SA in 2022; previous second-generation model discontinued in SA in 2015; current generation is a complete redesign on a new platform shared with the Toyota Urban Cruiser
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - Pearl Arctic White, Metallic Grandeur Grey, Metallic Midnight Blue, Premium Silver, Pearl Burning Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT
Tare Mass Kg - 1225 kg
Spec G10+ Van Grand Vitara
Length 5168 mm 4345 mm
Width 1980 mm 1795 mm
Height 1928 mm 1645 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 310 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1225 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 530 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 935 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Grand Vitara comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Grand Vitara 34.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Grand Vitara 73.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Grand Vitara 88.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Grand Vitara 62.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Grand Vitara 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Grand Vitara leads by 8 points

Grand Vitara has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 89% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Grand Vitara

89% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 73
Safety 88
Practicality 62
Ownership 71
Leads by 8 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +27 Efficiency Grand Vitara +27 Safety Grand Vitara +38 Practicality G10+ Van +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Grand Vitara

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 62/100
Ownership 71/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Grand Vitara leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Grand Vitara leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Grand Vitara questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.