Suzuki Fronx vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Fronx.

Fronx starts ZAR 2,508,100 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx M5 Touring
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2023 2024
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Fronx M5 Touring
Length 3995 mm 5096 mm
Width 1765 mm 1970 mm
Height 1550 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 958 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 21 points

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Fronx.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 21 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +66 Efficiency M5 Touring +5 Safety M5 Touring +5 Practicality M5 Touring +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.