Suzuki Fronx vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

Fronx has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Fronx starts ZAR 377,000 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx Hiace
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2023 2019
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Fronx Hiace
Length 3995 mm 5380 mm
Width 1765 mm 1880 mm
Height 1550 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fronx leads by 12 points

Fronx has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Hiace remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 89% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Leads by 12 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace +6 Efficiency Fronx +19 Safety Fronx +43 Practicality Hiace +14 Ownership Fronx +28

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Fronx leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fronx leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.