Toyota Hiace vs Mahindra Scorpio-N

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Mahindra Scorpio-N in South Africa

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Z8L 4x4 AT Adventure Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs Mahindra Scorpio-N: the short answer

Scorpio-N has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Scorpio-N starts ZAR 190,901 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · Scorpio-N from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Scorpio-N
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW Scorpio-N128.6 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm Scorpio-N400 Nm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc Scorpio-N2184 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l Scorpio-N14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm Scorpio-N187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Scorpio-N

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Scorpio-N

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Scorpio-N
Model Introduced Year 2019 Not Available
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design Current local listing
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2019 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1825-2070 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace Scorpio-N
Length 5380 mm 4662 mm
Width 1880 mm 1918 mm
Height 2285 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg -
Payload Capacity 1420 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m -
Front Headroom 992 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1032 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and Scorpio-N comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs Scorpio-N 69.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs Scorpio-N 60.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs Scorpio-N 90.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs Scorpio-N 78.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs Scorpio-N not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Scorpio-N leads by 26 points

Scorpio-N has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 54% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Scorpio-N

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 69
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 78
Leads by 26 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Scorpio-N +32 Efficiency Scorpio-N +12 Safety Scorpio-N +46 Practicality Scorpio-N +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Scorpio-N

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 78/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mahindra Scorpio-N leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Scorpio-N leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs Scorpio-N questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.