Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Fortuner and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 312,100 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Polo
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Polo
Model Introduced Year 2006 2018
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1247 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec Fortuner Polo
Length 4795 mm 4074 mm
Width 1855 mm 1751 mm
Height 1835 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg -
Towing Capacity 2800 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 7 points

Fortuner and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 7 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +19 Efficiency Polo +15 Safety Fortuner +8 Practicality Fortuner +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.