Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Picanto remains close.

Picanto starts ZAR 448,905 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Picanto
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Picanto

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2006 2004
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 975 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec Fortuner Picanto
Length 4795 mm 3595 mm
Width 1855 mm 1595 mm
Height 1835 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 13 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Picanto remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 13 points
60
#2

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +51 Efficiency Picanto +5 Safety Level Practicality Fortuner +31 Ownership Picanto +34

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 60 pts for Picanto

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Picanto may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.