Toyota Fortuner vs Rolls-Royce Phantom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.29 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Rolls-Royce Phantom: the short answer

Fortuner and Phantom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Phantom
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Phantom420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Phantom900 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Phantom6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Phantom6.29 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Phantom136 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Phantom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Phantom
Model Introduced Year 2006 2018
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Eighth-generation Phantom in standard-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks The eighth-generation Phantom was presented globally in 2017, introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Four-door luxury saloon
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Full-size super-luxury saloon
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass -
Vehicle Type SUV Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec Fortuner Phantom
Length 4795 mm 5762 mm
Width 1855 mm 2018 mm
Height 1835 mm 1646 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 136 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 136 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 530 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3235 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 675 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.55 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1046 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 978 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 1105 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Phantom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Phantom 96.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Phantom 29.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Phantom 95.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Phantom 67.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Phantom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom leads by 2 points

Fortuner and Phantom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 79% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom +17 Efficiency Fortuner +27 Safety Phantom +6 Practicality Fortuner +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Phantom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.