Toyota Fortuner vs Nissan Patrol

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Nissan Patrol: the short answer

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Recorded price context Fortuner: current from ZAR 685,900 · Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Patrol
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Patrol298 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Patrol560 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Patrol5552 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Patrol9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Patrol272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Fortuner Patrol
Model Introduced Year 2006 2013
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Not confirmed
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Not confirmed
Model Year Current Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 2660 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec Fortuner Patrol
Length 4795 mm 5165 mm
Width 1855 mm 1995 mm
Height 1835 mm 1940 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 140 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3560 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 979 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1048 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 928 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Patrol comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Patrol 97.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Patrol 37.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Patrol 98.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Patrol 91.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Patrol not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 11 points

Patrol has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 11 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +18 Efficiency Fortuner +19 Safety Patrol +9 Practicality Patrol +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Patrol questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.