Toyota Fortuner vs Lexus LX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Lexus LX: the short answer

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Fortuner starts ZAR 2,001,600 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · LX from ZAR 2,687,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner LX
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm LX700 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc LX3300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l LX11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm LX205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner LX
Model Introduced Year 2006 2022
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 2670 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner LX
Length 4795 mm 5090 mm
Width 1855 mm 1990 mm
Height 1835 mm 1895 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 110 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 1109 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3280 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 610 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and LX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs LX 98.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs LX 47.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs LX 93.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs LX 84.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs LX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 10 points

LX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 10 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +19 Efficiency Fortuner +9 Safety LX +4 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs LX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.